Privacy Policy General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We protect your privacy and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Regulations. Your personal data is safe with us and is only used for predetermined legal basis or the specific purpose of Forum Syd’s activities. Your data is protected by a particular IT environment where only authorised persons have the right access.

Forum Syd, as a Data Controller, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). At Forum Syd we take your privacy and your right to control your personal data seriously. We will only use your personal data to provide the services you have requested from us. We protect our data in the best possible way and will only use this data subject to your instructions, the regulation and our duty of confidentiality.

The privacy policy explains how Forum Syd use any personal data we collect about you when you engage in Forum Syd's activities and operations. It applies in all contexts, for example; when you visit our website, use any of our services or when you are interacting with us on social media. The policy also applies to information we receive via telephone, mail or if you provide information to us in any other way.

What is personal data?
Personal data relates to any information which can be used, directly or indirectly, to identify an individual. Examples of personal data include but are not restricted to name, age, gender, contact information, address, IP-address and payment information.

What is sensitive personal data?
Sensitive data is any data that reveals: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or a natural person’s sex life and/or sexual orientation.

What is a Data Controller?
The “data controller” means the person or organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed. The data controller is:

Forum Syd, Enskilda organisationers biståndssamverkan
Alsnögatan 7
116 41 Stockholm
Organisation number: 802400-7620

For more information contact above address, email privacy@forumsyd.org or call +46 (0)8 506 370 00.

What is a Data Processor?
A “data processor” is a person or organisation which processes personal data for the controller.

What is a Data Subject?
A “data subject” is a natural person whose personal data is processed by a controller or processor.

What is Data Processing?
Data processing is any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data, or sets of it, be it by automated systems or not. Examples of data processing are: collection, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasure or destruction.

What is legal basis?

In accordance with the regulation a legal basis is a necessity for the processing of personal data. There are six available legal bases for processing:

  • Consent: the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Contract: processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation: processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Vital interests: processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • Public interest: processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
  • Legitimate interests: processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

This section describes how we process your personal data and the purposes of processing. We process your personal data in the following situations:

  1. Member organisations
    Forum Syd store personal data when an organisation apply and is approved for membership. The personal data we process regarding specific purposes for membership are name, e-mail address, telephone number and, if necessary, postal address.

    The purpose of processing this personal data is to maintain good registry management, to manage the member administration and to send out news, evaluations and invitations to meetings and seminars. We may also process your personal data for statistical purposes. The personal data will be processed in Forum Syd's various IT systems. The personal data may also be disclosed to other selected companies and organisations that Forum Syd collaborates with for the necessary processing related to your membership.

    We process your personal data on the legal basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract. This means that your organisation, by applying for membership and paying membership fees enter a contract with Forum Syd.
     
  2. Procurements
    Forum Syd advertise procurements as open tendering on our website and in other media. Our procurement procedures involve the processing of the personal data of the representatives, contact persons and other relevant employees of potential suppliers.

    Personal data we process are name, title and contact information of the contact persons of and representatives of potential suppliers. We will also process personal data submitted by potential suppliers as part of tenders, expressions of interest or request to participate. Such personal data include but are not restricted to names, titles, contact information, education and employment history, other biographic information and references.

    We process personal data in order to carry out procurement procedures, i.e. to identify, invite and select suitable and qualified suppliers, to evaluate tenders and to award the contract to the supplier that submits the most advantageous tender. We process your personal data on the legal basis of legal obligation. We also process personal data on the legal basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.
     
  3. When communicating with us
    You can communicate with us in a variety of ways, for instance by e-mail or social media, where we will process any personal data that you might send to us. Personal data includes, but are not restricted to, name and contact information. We might also process personal data related to the matter of your message.

    The purpose of processing personal data is to answer your questions and the matter of which you contacted Forum Syd. The basis of our data processing is legitimate interest.
     
  4. Newsletters
    Forum Syd provides several newsletters through mailing lists. When signing up as a subscriber you will receive newsletters with regular updates of our work, as well as invitations to seminars or events. When you sign up for a newsletter, we will process your email address.

    We process your personal data in order to provide you with the newsletters which you have signed up for. Personal data is processed on the basis of your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. To do so, unsubscribe by clicking the link at the end of the newsletter.
     
  5. Events
    Forum Syd regularly arranges or hosts a variety of events, including but not limited to seminaries, courses and workshops. We may require you to register in order to participate in such events.

    We process information that you enter when registering to an event. That includes, but are not limited to, name, contact information, gender and address. We might also process data such as photographs, video and audio recordings from events arranged by Forum Syd.

    Personal data is being processed in order to administer event participation. However, we might also use this data for statistical basis. We process your personal data on the legal basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract. This means that by register to a seminar or event you enter a contract with Forum Syd.
     
  6. Grant management
    Forum Syd store personal data when an organisation applies for eligibility assessment and/or grants. The personal data we process regarding specific purposes for the eligibility assessment and/or grant application are: name, e-mail address, telephone number and, if necessary, mailing address.

    The purpose of processing this personal data is to maintain good registry management, as well as grants management. We may also process your personal data for statistical purposes. The personal data will be processed in Forum Syd's various IT systems. Your personal information may be processed in Forum Syd's various IT systems and may also be disclosed to other selected companies and organisations that Forum Syd collaborates with for the necessary processing related to your case.

    We process your personal data on the legal basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract. This means that by applying for eligibility assessment and/or grants through Forum Syd you enter a contract with us. We also process your personal data on the legal basis of legal obligation, where processing is necessary for compliance with the Swedish Book Keeping Act (Bokföringslagen) and the Act of filing (Arkiveringslagen).

    Processing of personal data which is considered to be sensitive is performed only as necessary and by law. Forum Syd has specially adapted systems for managing classified project applications and projects.
     
  7. Recruitments
    Available positions are advertised on our website and in social media. We process personal data that are submitted in job applications, communications concerning the recruitment process and information concerning interviews. Personal data regarding any references that you provide are also processed.

    Forum Syd process the information you provide in your job application and in communications concerning the recruitment process, including but not restricted to name, age, personal contact information, address, education and employment record, other biographic information and references.

    The aim of processing this data is to administer the recruitment process and evaluate your job application. The legal basis of the processing is that it is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest, but also on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Providing data
You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Forum Syd for the above mentioned situations. However, if you do not provide the information, Forum Syd may not be able to process your requests/applications etc. properly or at all

Cookies & analytics data
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity.

Under the Act (2003:389) on Electronic Communication, all visitors to websites that use cookies must be provided access to information about the use of cookies. Following cookies are being used on this website:

_ga, _gat och _gid
Third party cookie used by Google Analytics for statistical data of website use. _ga can be stored for two years and is being used to differentiate users. _gat is stored for ten minutes and is used to control the frequency of calls. _gat does not store any information but limits the number of calls made.

Cookie-agreed
Used if the visitor accepts cookies. Pre-cooked cookie stored for 100 days.

Turn off all cookies
If you do not accept the site using cookies, you can turn off the feature through your browser's security settings. Then no cakes will be stored. Read more about cookies and the Electronic Communications Act on the National Post and Telecom Agency website.

Third Party
We will never sell your personal data to any third party. However, our work for you may require us to transfer your information to our suppliers of IT services for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the services to you on our behalf. When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services.

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you give to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (EU). For example, some of our third-party providers may be located outside of the EU. Where this is the case we will take steps to make sure the right security measures are taken so that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  Where our third-party supplies are in the United States (US) we have ensured that their services fall under the “Privacy Shield” whereby participating companies are deemed to have adequate protection and therefore facilitate the transfer of information from the EU to the US.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU to give you those services.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. Your personal data is only used for predetermined legal basis or the specific purpose of Forum Syd’s activities. Your data is protected by a particular IT environment where only authorised persons have the right access.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we do our best to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Forum Syd does not analyse your personal information for profiling and marketing.

  1. Member organisation
    We will hold your data as long as the membership extends. If your organisation terminates your membership, or your application for membership is not granted, we will delete the personal data within 6 months.
     
  2. Procurements
    We will hold your data for 7 years in line with The Swedish Bookeeping Act (Bokföringlagen).
     
  3. When communicating with us
    As long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes of the request, or for as long as we are required to in accordance with law or regulation.
     
  4. Newsletters
    We will hold your data until you withdraw your consent.
     
  5. Events
    We will hold your data for 2 years in order to fulfil Sida's requirements for follow-up and reporting.
     
  6. Grant managements
    We will hold your data during the eligibility assessment and/or grant application and project implementation. Documents that are sent to us to verify your organisations eligibility and that contain personal data is stored for 1 year. If your organisation is granted support through Forum Syd, your personal data will be stored for 7 years after the project is completed in accordance with the Swedish Book Keeping Act (Bokföringslagen) and the Act of filing (Arkiveringslagen).  Rejected applications for the eligibility assessment will be deleted within 12 months.
     
  7. Recruitments
    Personal data regarding applicants that are not called for an interview will be deleted immediately with the deletion of the ad. Personal data regarding candidates called for interview are saved for 2 years in accordance with the Swedish Discrimination Act.

According to GDPR you have the right to request a copy, free of charge, which shows how your personal data is processed in Forum Syd’s different systems and registries. You have the right to receive information about what personal data is being processed, the purpose of the processing, the time limit of the processing, and the recipients to which the data is provided, the logic behind the automatic processing of personal data and the consequences of such treatment.

You also have the right to have incorrect data corrected or deleted if the processing is not done in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation.

How to make a request
To request a register extract, please use the form that you find at the bottom of the page.

When you fill in the form, it is important that your ID-number, your name and your address is included. You should also sign with your own signature.

Print the form, sign and submit your request to:

Forum Syd
Box 15407
104 65 Stockholm

The register extract is then sent by post to your address.

Correction portability and deletion
If the personal data we process about you are incorrect, you are entitled to contact us and request correction and, in some cases, deletion of the data. We will also investigate whether your request is justified and in such cases correct or complete the data in accordance with your instructions.

Because of specific circumstances, you may also in some cases object to the processing of your personal data. In such cases, Forum Syd will investigate if there is a legitimate interest in continued processing of your data.

You can request that the processing of your personal data becomes limited in the course of our investigation as described above.

It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if: the processing is based on consent or on a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us by emailing info@forumsyd.org or writing to the above address.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018 and the Version number is 1.1 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.